Providers Take Fight Over Right to Enforce No Surprises Act Awards to Supreme Court
[…] In the absence of an All-Payor Model or specified state law, reimbursement is determined by the IDR process when the payor and provider cannot agree on a negotiated out-of-network rate. In the IDR process, after that process is initiated, both parties must submit final offers for payment along with supportive written material to an IDR entity who is required to select between the two offers (“baseball-style” arbitration).
The NSA provides that IDR awards are “binding upon the parties involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E)(i). Further, awards “shall be made directly to the nonparticipating provider… not later than 30 days after the date on which such determination is made.” Id. § 300gg-111(c)(6).
Notwithstanding the statutory language, providers have encountered difficulties in practice, with payors slow paying, or even entirely not paying, IDR awards.