Fifth Circuit Finds No Private Right of Action for Providers to Enforce Surprise Billing Awards
[…] The payor defendants in both suits moved to dismiss on the grounds that the complaint failed to state facts sufficient to trigger vacatur, and MET moved to dismiss based on arbitral immunity, and the providers appealed. The Fifth Circuit Panel first rejected the providers’ argument that the NSA permits private challenges to IDR determinations under 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(c)(5)(E)(i)(I), which provides that determinations “shall be binding upon the parties involved, in the absence of a fraudulent claim or evidence of misrepresentation of facts presented to the IDR entity involved regarding such claim.” In a prior case, the Fifth Circuit had ruled that the NSA did not provide a private right of action to review IDR awards, and based on that holding held that the NSA likewise included no private right of action to seek vacatur of an award outside of the Federal Arbitration Act’s (FAA) limited