Former Judicial Law Clerks

Our lawyers have clerked for federal courts across the United States, including the U.S. Supreme Court, U.S. Courts of Appeals, and U.S. District and Bankruptcy courts. Our lawyers have also clerked for state courts and in non-U.S. jurisdictions. Click the links below to view clerks by court.

Supreme Court of the United States

Justice William J. Brennan, Jr.
James Castello, 1990-1991

Justice Neil Gorsuch
Ethan P. Davis, 2017-2018
Paul Alessio Mezzina, 2018-2019

Justice Thurgood Marshall
James Castello, 1990-1991

Justice William H. Rehnquist
James K. Vines, 1989

Justice Antonin Scalia
Paul Alessio Mezzina, 2013-2014

Justice Sonia Sotomayor
Eduardo Bruera, 2012-2013

Justice John Paul Stevens
Anne M. Voigts, 2000-2001

Eduardo Bruera, 2012-2013

Justice Clarence Thomas
Brandt Leibe, 2006-2007

U.S. Court of Appeals for the First Circuit

Judge Sandra L. Lynch
Bobby Gray, 2012-2013

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Judge José A. Cabranes
Sumon Dantiki, 2012-2013

Judge Debra Ann Livingston
Benjamin Watson, 2012-2013

Judge Chester J. Straub
Matthew Bush, 2013-2014

Judge Ellsworth Van Graafeiland
Albert Y. Kim, 1998-1999

Judge Richard C. Wesley
Patrick Otlewski, 2006-2007

Judge Ralph K. Winter
Andrew C. Hruska, 1993-1994

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

Judge Ruggero J. Aldisert
Bobby R. Burchfield, 1979-1981

Judge Samuel A. Alito, Jr.
Jeffrey S. Bucholtz, 1996-1997

Judge Richard L. Nygaard
Roger G. Schwartz, 1996-1997

Judge Jane R. Roth
Patrick Montgomery, 2011

Judge Collins J. Seitz
Richard Walker, 1975-1976

Judge D. Brooks Smith, Chief Judge
John C. Toro, 2010-2011

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit

Judge Roger L. Gregory
Zachary K. Nguyen, 2019-2020

Judge Robert B. King
Scott M. Edson, 2005-2006

Judge J. Michael Luttig
Brandt Leibe, 2005-2006

Judge J. Harvie Wilkinson III
William Jordan, 2016-2017

Judge Karen J. Williams
Kyle Sampson, 1996-1997

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

Judge Rhesa H. Barksdale
James W. Boswell, 1991-1992
Heather M. Howard, 2005-2006
Mark M. Maloney, 1994-1995
Robert Sheppard, III, 2014-2015
Steven G. Williamson, 2015-2016

Judge Edith Brown Clement
Jennifer DePalma, 2001-2002

Judge Harold R. DeMoss Jr.
Amy C. Eikel, 1993-1995

Judge William Garwood
Zachary J. Harmon, 1995-1996

Judge Emilio M. Garza
Adam Gray, 2008-2009
Ashley C. Parrish, 1998-1999
Tracey M. Robertson, 1994-1995
Cynthia AM Stroman, 1994 -1995

Judge James E. Graves, Jr.
Sarah Primrose, 2015-2016

Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham
Kayla Oliver, 2019-2020

Judge E. Grady Jolly
Jeffrey R. Dutson, 2008-2009

Judge Edith H. Jones
Jeremy M. Bylund, 2011-2012

Judge Carolyn Dineen King
Eduardo Bruera, 2011-2012

Judge Priscilla R. Owen
Samantha Porphy Ade, 2008-2009

Judge Henry A. Politz
Sarah R. Borders, 1988-1989

Judge Leslie H. Southwick
Brian Barnes, 2016-2017
Julia C. Barrett, 2013-2014

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Judge Alice M. Batchelder
Bethany L. Rupert, 2013-2014

Judge Danny J. Boggs
Joel McElvain, 1996-1997

Judge R. Guy Cole
David P. Mattern, 2017-2018

Judge Julia Smith Gibbons
Rebecca Gittelson, 2018-2019

Judge Pierce Lively
Kevin Buster, 1978-1979
Mark D. Polston, 1988-1989

Judge Gilbert S. Merritt
Brian R. Michael, 1999-2000

Judge John M. Rogers
Cason Hewgley, 2017-2018
Kathryn Running, 2018-2019

Judge Eugene E. Siler, Jr.
Jesse Snyder, 2016-2017

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Judge Walter J. Cummings
Michael J. Shepard, 1977-1978

Judge Kenneth F. Ripple
Michael E. Paulhus, 2002-2003

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Judge Consuelo M. Callahan
William Scott Cameron, 2010-2012

Judge Raymond C. Fisher
Jeanne A. Fugate, 2003-2004

Judge William A. Fletcher
Matthew Noller, 2013-2014

Judge Ferdinand F. Fernandez
Amanda R Farfel, 2013-2014

Judge Susan P. Graber
Jennifer E. Roberts, 2010-2011

Judge Richard A. Paez
Albert Giang, 2003-2004

Judge Harry Pregerson
Joseph Akrotirianakis, 1998-1999
Arwen R. Johnson, 2007-2008

Judge Stephen Reinhardt
Anne M. Voigts, 1999-2000

Judge A. Wallace Tashima
Kelly Perigoe, 2009-2010
Michael D. Roth, 2003-2004

Judge Sidney R. Thomas
Laura Lively, 2018-2019

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit

Judge Timothy M. Tymkovich
Gabriel Krimm, 2017-2018

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

Judge R. Lanier Anderson III
Warren Pope, 1998-1999
Billie Pritchard, 2014-2015

Judge Rosemary Barkett
Damien Marshall, 2000-2001

Judge Stanley F. Birch, Jr.
John A. Horn, 1998-1999
Robert K. Woo, 1994-1995

Judge Susan H. Black
Timothy H. Lee, 2011-2012

Judge Ed Carnes
Shelby S. Guilbert, 2003-2004
Joshua N. Mitchell, 2014-2015
Adam Reinke, 2012-2013
John F. Sacha, 2015-2016; 2017-2018
Peter Starr, 2013-2014

Judge Joel F. Dubina
Andrew Pratt, 2008-2009

Judge J. L. Edmondson
Emily Hogue, 2001-2002

Judge Peter T. Fay
John P. Brumbaugh, 1997-1998

Judge Frank M. Hull
Elliott Foote, 2017-2018
Kenneth Fowler, 2014-2015
Alexander G. Gray, 2017-2018
Spencer Johnson, 2000
Madison H. Kitchens, 2010-2011
Val Leppert, 2013-2014

Judge Adalberto Jordan
Jarred L. Reiling, 2013-2014

Judge Beverly B. Martin
Alexander Blumberg, 2016-2017
John L. Fortuna, 2010

Judge Gerald Bard Tjoflat
Matthew H. Baughman, 1999-2000
Jeffrey S. Cashdan, 1990-1991
Jessica J M Hagen, 1988-1989

Judge Robert S. Vance
Philip E. Holladay, 1984-1985

U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit

Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg
Rod J. Rosenstein, 1989-1990

Judge Brett Kavanaugh
Paul Alessio Mezzina, 2009-2010

Judge Abner J. Mikva
James Castello, 1987-1988

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Judge Helen W. Nies
Jeffrey David Mills, 1989-1991

Judge Jimmie V. Reyna
Jesse Snyder, 2015-2016
Jonathan Weinberg, 2015-2016

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Alabama

Judge Karon O. Bowdre
Lucille Gauthier, 2018-2019

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Alabama

Judge Kristi K. DuBose
Elizabeth D. Adler, 2007-2008

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas

Judge Brian S. Miller
Steven G. Williamson, 2013-2015

U.S. District Court for the Central District of California

Judge Jesus G. Bernal
Ariana E. Fuller, 2015-2016

Judge David O. Carter
Julia J. Bredrup, 2010-2011

Judge Michael W. Fitzgerald
Zachary K. Nguyen, 2018-2019

Judge Jay C. Gandhi
Stephanie Le, 2016-2018

Judge R. Gary Klausner
Cory L. Burleson, 2018-2019

Judge Consuelo B. Marshall
Michael D. Roth, 2002-2003

Judge A. Howard Matz
Craig H. Bessenger, 2010-2011

Judge Autumn D. Spaeth
Stephanie Le, 2018

Judge A. Wallace Tashima
Michael R. Leslie, 1985-1986

Judge Dean D. Pregerson
Arwen R. Johnson, 2006-2007

Judge Stephen V. Wilson
Jeffrey S. Bucholtz, 1995-1996

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of California

Judge Morrison C. England, Jr.
William Scott Cameron, 2003-2004

Judge Lawrence K. Karlton
Quyen L. Ta, 2004-2006

Judge Sheila K. Oberto
Nicholas J. Kump, 2018-2019

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California

Judge Marilyn Hall Patel
Naana A. Frimpong, 2005-2006

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of California

Judge Gonzalo P. Curiel
Nicolas D. Franco, 2019-2020

U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia

Judge Richard J. Leon
William S. McClintock, 2016-2017

U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware

Judge Sue L. Robinson
Preeya Noronha Pinto, 2000-2002

U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida

Judge G. Kendall Sharp
Jeffrey M. Telep, 1989-1991

Judge Howard T. Snyder
Robert T. Neufeld, 1999-2000

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Florida

Judge Robert L. Hinkle
John C. Toro, 2009-2010

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge Beth Bloom
Jarred L. Reiling, 2014-2015

Judge Paul C. Huck
Leah Aaronson, 2017-2018

Judge Jose E. Martinez
Rania Kajan, 2015-2017

Judge Donald M. Middlebrooks
Damien Marshall, 1999-2000

Judge Alicia O. Valle
Rania Kajan, 2018

U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Georgia

Judge Clay D. Land
Fisher Law, 2016-2018
Charles Spalding, 2017-2019

Judge C. Ashley Royal
Billie Pritchard, 2012-2014

Judge Marc T. Treadwell
Ashley B. Vandevender, 2014-2016

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Georgia

Judge William S. Duffey, Jr.
Kevin J. O'Brien, 2012-2014

Judge Orinda Evans
Jennifer Virostko, 2011-2012

Judge J. Owen Forrester
John C. Richter, 1992-1994

Judge Robert H. Hall
Meghan Magruder, 1983

Judge Leigh Martin May
Alexander Blumbergv, 2017-2018
Allison Hill White, 2014-2016

Judge Charles A. Moye, Jr., Chief Judge
David L. Balser, 1987-1989

Judge Harold L. Murphy
James Matthew Brigman, 2013-2014
John A. Horn, 1996-1998

Judge William C. O'Kelley
Robert M. Cooper, 1994-1996
Elliott Foote, 2015-2017

Judge Eleanor L. Ross
Heather Saul, 2017-2018

Judge Richard W. Story
John L. Fortuna, 2005-2007

Judge Thomas W. Thrash, Jr.
Edward A. Bedard, 2016-2018
Matthew Benjamin Rosenthal, 2017-2019
Meredith Bunn Redwine, 2004-2006

Judge Robert L. Vining Jr.
Todd Holleman, 1997-1999

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Georgia

Judge R. Stan Baker
Michelle L. Tang, 2016-2018

Judge J. Randal Hall
Nicholas H. Howell, 2013-2014

Judge Lisa Godbey Wood
Timothy H. Lee, 2010-2011

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge Marvin E. Aspen
Abigail J. M. Hoverman, 2017-2018

Judge Virginia M. Kendall
Christopher J. O'Malley, 2008-2009

Judge W. Thomas Rosemond, Jr.
James E. Berger, 1993-1994

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Indiana

Judge Sarah Evans Barker
Mark A. Jensen, 1998-2000

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Kentucky

Judge Edward B. Atkins
Lee Nutini, 2015-2016

Judge Karen K. Caldwell
Logan Robert Hobson, 2018-2019

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky

Judge Charles R. Simpson, III
Jessica Perry Corley, 1999-2000

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana

Judge Ivan L.R. Lemelle
Mercedes C. Morno, 2014-2015

Judge Sarah S. Vance
Andrew Michaelson, 2002-2003

U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland

Judge Richard D. Bennett
Daniel C. Sale, 2010-2012

Judge Peter J. Messitte
Jennifer C. Guest, 2017-2018

Judge Norman P. Ramsey
Wick Sollers, 1982-1983

U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Judge Reginald C. Lindsay
Eric S. Pettit, 2003-2004

Judge William G. Young
Joshua Wan, 2016-2017
Patricia Jo, 2013-2015

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri

Judge Gary A. Fenner
Danielle Pressler, 2010-2012

U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey

Judge Garrett E. Brown, Jr., Chief Judge (Ret.)
Shannon M. Kasley, 1999-2000

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York

Judge Henry Bramwell
Russell G. Ryan, 1985-1987

Judge Dora L. Irizarry
James A. Unger, 2017-2018

Judge Edward R. Korman
Thomas C. Childs, 2001-2002

Judge Allyne R. Ross
Rebecca Matsumura, 2016-2017

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge Charles L. Brieant, Jr.
Emmett Murphy, 2006-2007

Judge P. Kevin Castel
Kristin M. Roshelli, 2010-2011

Judge Lewis A. Kaplan
Laura Harris, 2013-2014

Judge Kenneth M. Karas
Sumon Dantiki, 2011-2012

Judge Loretta A. Preska
Danielle Chattin, 2012-2013

Judge Robert W. Sweet
Jeanne A. Fugate, 2002-2003

U.S. District Court for the Western District of New York

Judge Frank P. Geraci, Jr.
Brian Donovan, 2015-2016

U.S. District Court for the Middle District of North Carolina

Judge Thomas D. Schroeder
Alexander G. Gray, 2016-2017

U.S. District Court for the Western District of North Carolina

Judge Robert J. Conrad, Jr.
Katy Clements, 2018-2019

Judge Frank D. Whitney
George Ricks, 2017-2018

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Judge Jan E. Dubois
Matthew Bush, 2012-2013

U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania

Judge Yvette Kane
Peter Isajiw, 2002-2003

Judge Edwin M. Kosik
Amy L. Adovasio, 2011-2013

Multiple Judges
Amy L. Adovasio, 2013-2014

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania

Judge Gary L. Lancaster
Evan Gascoine, 2010-2011

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Tennessee

Judge Thomas A. Varlan
I. Cason Hewgley, 2018-2019

U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee

Judge Robert L. Echols
Randall J. Butterfield, 1997-1999

Judge John T. Nixon
Lennette Lee, 2007-2008

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

Judge Sidney A. Fitzwater
Wade M. Coriell, 2001-2002
Morton D. Dubin, 1996-1997

Judge Jorge A. Solis
Jesse Snyder, 2012-2013

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Judge Nancy Atlas
Marcella Burke, 2010

Judge Jeffrey V. Brown
Claire Tapscott, 2019-2020

Judge Allen B. Hannay
Michael A. Andrews, 1972-1973

Judge Hayden W. Head Jr.
Kevin D. Mohr, 1997-1999
Peter Hays, 2005-2006

Judge John D. Rainey
Amy C. Eikel, 1998-2000

Judge Nelva Gonzales Ramos
Whitney R. Crayton, 2013-2014

Magistrate Judge Felix Recio
Tanner Neidhardt, 2006-2007

Judge Lee H. Rosenthal
Samantha Porphy Ade, 2009-2010

Judge Diana Saldaña
Kayla Oliver, 2018-2019

Judge Hilda G. Tagle
Myrna Salinas Baumann, 2006-2008

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Judge Kathleen Cardone
William Brian Jacobi, 2014-2015

Judge W. Royal Furgeson, Jr.
Christie L. Cardon, 2002-2003

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia

Judge T. S. Ellis III
Rebecca Cole Moore, 1994-1995
John F. Sacha, 2016-2017

Judge Robert R. Merhige, Jr.
James K. Vines, 1988-1989

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Virginia

Judge James H. Michael, Jr., Senior U.S. District Judge
Marc-Olivier Langlois, 1996-1997

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia

Judge Irene C. Berger
Carter L. George, 2013-2015

Judge John T. Copenhaver, Jr.
Matthew H. Dawson, 2012-2013

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Central District of California

Judge Ernest M. Robles
Amanda R Farfel, 2012-2013

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of California

Judge William J. Lafferty
Samuel R. Diamant, 2012-2014

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Florida

Judge Paul G. Hyman, Jr.
Sarah Primrose, 2012-2015

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia

Judge Mary Grace Diehl
Leia Clement Shermohammed, 2016-2017

Judge C. Ray Mullins
Leia Clement Shermohammed, 2015-2016

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois

Judge A. Benjamin Goldgar
R. Jacob Jumbeck, 2018-2019

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of New York

Judge Melanie L. Cyganowski
Scott Davidson, 1995, 1998-1999

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of New York

Judge Margaret Cangilos-Ruiz
Robert Nussbaum, 2014-2016

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York

Judge James M. Peck
Stephen Blank, 2011-2012

U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of South Carolina

Judge Helen E. Burris
Kathryn Timmons, 2012-2014

U.S. Court of Federal Claims

Judge Lawrence Block
Bethany L. Rupert, 2011-2012

U.S. State and Municipal Courts

Alaska Supreme Court
Judge Walter Carpeneti
Ginamarie Caya, 2011-2012

Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Judge Charles J. Peters
Margaret Farquhar Thomas, 2011-2012

California Third District Court of Appeal
Judge Ronald B. Robie
Amy L. O’Neill, 2013

District Court of Colorado, 18th Judicial District
Judges William B. Sylvester and Carlos A. Samour, Jr.
Angela Tarasi, 2012-2013

Delaware Court of Chancery
Vice Chancellor Carolyn Berger
J. C. Boggs, 1987-1988

District of Columbia Court of Appeals
Judge John M. Steadman
Daniel Schneiderman, 1996-1997

13th Judicial Circuit Court of Florida
Judge Dick Greco, Jr.
Deborah L. Kremer, 1997

Georgia Superior Court, Cobb Judicial Circuit
Judge C. LaTain Kell
Amy B. Boring, 2010-2012

Georgia Superior Court, Douglas Judicial Circuit
Judge Robert J. James
Jennifer A. Maddrey, 1999-2002

Maryland Court of Appeals
Judge Lawrence F. Rodowsky
Kenneth Y. Turnbull, 1999-2000

Maryland District Court, District Five
Judge Thurman Rhodes
Amirah S. Salaam, 2006-2007

New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division
Judge Marianne Espinosa
Brianna Kostecka, 2010-2011

Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas, Crawford County
Judge John F. Spataro
Evan J. Gascoine, 2008-2010

First Court of Appeals of Texas
Judge Jane Bland
Chad Stewart, 2012-2013

First Court of Appeals of Texas
Judge Sherry Radack
Marcella Burke, 2010

Fourteenth Court of Appeals of Texas
Judge Wanda McKee Fowler
Craig Stanfield, 2005-2006

Non-U.S. Jurisdictions

Federal Court of Australia
Judge Antony P. Whitlam
Donny Low, 2003-2004

Court of Appeal of England and Wales
The Rt Hon Lord Justice Keene
Robert Dedman, 2004

European Court of Justice, General Court
Judge Irena Pelikánová
Jamieson L. Greer, 2007

Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Multiple Judges
Tanner Neidhardt, 2005

International Criminal Tribunals for the former Yugoslavia and Rwanda
Judge Theodor Meron, Appeals Chamber
Tristan Pelham Webb, 2009-2010

The Supreme Court of the United Kingdom / The Privy Council
Lord Sumption and Lord Clarke
Kabir R.M. Bhalla, 2015-2016

King & Spalding LLP (K&S) is committed to providing equal employment opportunity to all applicants and employees in full compliance with all state, federal, and local laws prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, genetic information,  age, disability or any other status protected by applicable law.