News & Insights
[…] On July 24, 2025, the OIG released reports evaluating the prevalence of patient harm in hospitals and the extent to which hospitals detect and report such events. These evaluations follow up on OIG’s 2022 report and provide additional detail on internal patient harm incident tracking and external reporting practices among hospitals serving Medicare beneficiaries.

Background

As a Condition for Participation in the Medicare program, hospitals must establish and maintain a Quality Assessment and Performance Improvement (QAPI) program. To meet QAPI requirements under 42 CFR § 482.21, hospitals must “track medical errors and adverse patient events, analyze their causes, and implement preventive actions and mechanisms that include feedback and learning throughout the hospital.”  Under OIG’s definition of “patient harm,” patient harm includes “as any undesirable clinical outcome. . . that was the result of medical care or that occurred in a health care setting” and not a result of the underlying disease.