News & Insights
[…] The New York AG’s office has been collecting information regarding data breaches concerning state residents since 2005, when the state first passed its security breach notification statute - N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §899-aa. Since the initial version of the statute, the law has required notification to the AG’s office “in the event that any New York residents are to be notified.” This means that the AG’s office receives notifications of any data security breach involving New York residents regardless of the size of the breach.