News & Insights
[…] For Belarus and Russia, such restrictions are applicable to any items subject to the EAR.8Id. at §744.21(a)(2).  The MEU List is a non-exhaustive list of “military end users” under the EAR found at Supplement No. 7 to Part 744 of the EAR.  Prior to the Rule, while an entity can be a “military end user” without being included on the MEU List, entities owned by a MEU List Entity were not automatically “military end users.” 

3. Restrictions on SDNs

The EAR imposes export licensing requirements on persons designated by OFAC on its SDN List pursuant to certain sanctions programs.9Id. at § 744.8.  These restrictions are intended to “supplement and strengthen the sanctions that are imposed by OFAC on these SDNs to better ensure that U.S. national security and foreign policy interests are protected.”10Id. at § 744.8(a)(2).  Prior to the Rule, these EAR license requirements only applied to persons specifically designated under the relevant sanctions programs.

The Affiliates Rule