News & Insights
[…] While the hearing covered various topics as part of the Committee’s oversight of the FTC, members of the Committee focused on the FTC’s work in the data security area and appeared skeptical that the Commission was using its authority properly.

Committee Chairman Senator John Thune (R-SD) opened the hearing on this topic, saying that “[w]hen Congress drafted the FTC Act, we took care to ensure the prohibitions of Section 5 would be evergreen. . . . But Section 5’s flexibility does not mean it is open-ended.” Section 5 of the FTC Act (15 U.S. Code § 45) gives the FTC authority to regulate “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” “Unfair” practices are defined in the statute as those that “cause[] or [are] likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” Last year in FTC v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation, the Third Circuit held that the FTC has authority to regulate “unfair” or “deceptive” cybersecurity practices under Section 5.