News & Insights
[…] News & Insights

Client Alert

January 4, 2023

SDNY Rules Section 1782 Discovery Unavailable for Use in ICSID Arbitration


Summary

On December 19, 2022, the SDNY further restricted the use of Section 1782 discovery by ruling that an ICSID tribunal constituted under the Italy-Panama BIT does not qualify as a “foreign or international tribunal” within the meaning of Section 1782.

Background

28 U.S.C. § 1782 (“Section 1782”) provides that a U.S. district court may order the production of “testimony or statement or  . . . a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal.”  Last year, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that Section 1782 discovery extends only to “governmental or intergovernmental” adjudicative bodies imbued with “governmental authority.”1ZF Automotive US,  v. Luxshare,  142 S.Ct. 2078 (2022); and AlixPartners,  v.