News & Insights
[…] ustr requests AN investigation of NORTH AMERICAN ftzs BY THE ITC

Section 332 of the Tariff Act of 1930, 19 U.S.C. § 1332 (the “Act”), allows the President (through USTR) to request  investigations by the Commission on a broad array of topics including “the administration and fiscal and industrial effects of the customs laws of” the United States.