People

Ed Ripley is a partner in the Houston office and a member of the firm’s Financial Restructuring Practice.  He brings more than three decades of experience representing and advising business clients in out-of-court workouts and Chapter 11 proceedings.

Mr. Ripley has extensive experience in negotiating and confirming complex plans of reorganization as well as litigating contested matters and adversary proceedings throughout the country. He has extensive experience in the energy arena including representing clients involved in seismic, exploration and production, pipeline/ transmission, refinery, power/transmission and the chemical business. Mr. Ripley’s energy experience includes both onshore and offshore properties, issues related to vessels and vessel financing/mortgages as well as the regulatory framework involved. He also has significant experience representing clients in retail, construction, biotechnology and real estate.

Mr. Ripley’s clients include debtors in possession, creditors’ committees, secured creditors, bond holders, unsecured creditors, suppliers and parties acquiring assets out of bankruptcy. He is a frequent speaker and author on a variety of bankruptcy topics. Mr. Ripley was an Adjunct Professor and taught classes on Chapter 11 Business Bankruptcy at the University of Houston Law School for 10 years.

Recent publications include:

Pratt’s Journal of Bankruptcy Law: Current Issues Involving Section 363(k) Credit Birds (January 2010)

 

Full Bio

Credentials

J.D., Drake University, with honors

B.A., University of Akron, magna cum laude

Supreme Court of the United States

Texas

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Recognized in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights


The Best Lawyers in America, 2009-2016

Annually recognized as a "Texas Super Lawyer"


Texas Monthly Magazine

Certificate of Merit, Flaming Arrow District


Boy Scouts of America

Icon close

Close

Recognition

Recognized in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights


The Best Lawyers in America, 2009-2016

Annually recognized as a "Texas Super Lawyer"


Texas Monthly Magazine

Certificate of Merit, Flaming Arrow District


Boy Scouts of America

Matters

Energy

Oil & Gas, Alternative Fuel and Transmission

Fieldwood Energy LLC; Cobalt International Energy, Inc.; Castex Energy; CGG Holdings, Inc.; EMAS Chiyoda Subsea Limnited; Stone Energy; shorline Energy; Breitburn Energy; Sabine Oil & Gas; Samson Resources; Saratoga Resources/Harvest Oil; Black Elk Offshore; Anglo-Suisse Offshore Partners; Energy XXI; Venoco, LLC; GreenHunter; Hercules Offshore; Alma Energy Corporation and Equinox Oil Company; ERG Resources; Global Marine Drilling Co.; KiOR, Inc.; GOE Ethanol, LLC; Juniper GTL; SemCrude; Westland Oil Development Corporation; VersaSun Energy, Patman Drilling Co., Aspen Technologies LLC.

Mining/Production

Walter Energy, Inc., Molycorp Minerals LLC, Arch Coal, Patriot Coal, ASARCO.

Power

Cajun Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., Palm Beach County Utilities, Bosque Power Company.

See more
Icon close

Close

Matters

Energy

Oil & Gas, Alternative Fuel and Transmission

Fieldwood Energy LLC; Cobalt International Energy, Inc.; Castex Energy; CGG Holdings, Inc.; EMAS Chiyoda Subsea Limnited; Stone Energy; shorline Energy; Breitburn Energy; Sabine Oil & Gas; Samson Resources; Saratoga Resources/Harvest Oil; Black Elk Offshore; Anglo-Suisse Offshore Partners; Energy XXI; Venoco, LLC; GreenHunter; Hercules Offshore; Alma Energy Corporation and Equinox Oil Company; ERG Resources; Global Marine Drilling Co.; KiOR, Inc.; GOE Ethanol, LLC; Juniper GTL; SemCrude; Westland Oil Development Corporation; VersaSun Energy, Patman Drilling Co., Aspen Technologies LLC.

Mining/Production

Walter Energy, Inc., Molycorp Minerals LLC, Arch Coal, Patriot Coal, ASARCO.

Power

Cajun Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., Palm Beach County Utilities, Bosque Power Company.

Chemical/Refining

LyondellBasell, Texas Petrochemical Corporation, Sterling Chemical, Inc., Agrifos, Chemtura Corporation, Bigler LP.

Manufacturing

GM LLC ( New GM), Sherwin Alumina Company, Propex, Inc.

Retail

Ignite Restaurant Group, Inc.; Buffets, LLC; Bi-Lo, LLC; Bruno’s Supermarkets, LLC; Shepps Food Stores (Stop-N-Go); Appletree Markets; Food Barn Stores.

Construction

J.A. Jones, Inc.

Bio-Tech

Hepatix, Inc.

Gaming

Sam Houston Race Park, Retama Park Race Track.

Real Estate

USTA Apartments, LLC; Lichtin/Wade LLC; Kimbill Hills Homes, HH, LLC; Casa Casuarina; 5th Avenue Partners, LLC.

Matters

Energy

Oil & Gas, Alternative Fuel and Transmission

Fieldwood Energy LLC; Cobalt International Energy, Inc.; Castex Energy; CGG Holdings, Inc.; EMAS Chiyoda Subsea Limnited; Stone Energy; shorline Energy; Breitburn Energy; Sabine Oil & Gas; Samson Resources; Saratoga Resources/Harvest Oil; Black Elk Offshore; Anglo-Suisse Offshore Partners; Energy XXI; Venoco, LLC; GreenHunter; Hercules Offshore; Alma Energy Corporation and Equinox Oil Company; ERG Resources; Global Marine Drilling Co.; KiOR, Inc.; GOE Ethanol, LLC; Juniper GTL; SemCrude; Westland Oil Development Corporation; VersaSun Energy, Patman Drilling Co., Aspen Technologies LLC.

Mining/Production

Walter Energy, Inc., Molycorp Minerals LLC, Arch Coal, Patriot Coal, ASARCO.

Power

Cajun Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., Palm Beach County Utilities, Bosque Power Company.

See more
Icon close

Close

Matters

Energy

Oil & Gas, Alternative Fuel and Transmission

Fieldwood Energy LLC; Cobalt International Energy, Inc.; Castex Energy; CGG Holdings, Inc.; EMAS Chiyoda Subsea Limnited; Stone Energy; shorline Energy; Breitburn Energy; Sabine Oil & Gas; Samson Resources; Saratoga Resources/Harvest Oil; Black Elk Offshore; Anglo-Suisse Offshore Partners; Energy XXI; Venoco, LLC; GreenHunter; Hercules Offshore; Alma Energy Corporation and Equinox Oil Company; ERG Resources; Global Marine Drilling Co.; KiOR, Inc.; GOE Ethanol, LLC; Juniper GTL; SemCrude; Westland Oil Development Corporation; VersaSun Energy, Patman Drilling Co., Aspen Technologies LLC.

Mining/Production

Walter Energy, Inc., Molycorp Minerals LLC, Arch Coal, Patriot Coal, ASARCO.

Power

Cajun Electric Power Cooperative, Inc., Palm Beach County Utilities, Bosque Power Company.

Chemical/Refining

LyondellBasell, Texas Petrochemical Corporation, Sterling Chemical, Inc., Agrifos, Chemtura Corporation, Bigler LP.

Manufacturing

GM LLC ( New GM), Sherwin Alumina Company, Propex, Inc.

Retail

Ignite Restaurant Group, Inc.; Buffets, LLC; Bi-Lo, LLC; Bruno’s Supermarkets, LLC; Shepps Food Stores (Stop-N-Go); Appletree Markets; Food Barn Stores.

Construction

J.A. Jones, Inc.

Bio-Tech

Hepatix, Inc.

Gaming

Sam Houston Race Park, Retama Park Race Track.

Real Estate

USTA Apartments, LLC; Lichtin/Wade LLC; Kimbill Hills Homes, HH, LLC; Casa Casuarina; 5th Avenue Partners, LLC.

Credentials

J.D., Drake University, with honors

B.A., University of Akron, magna cum laude

Supreme Court of the United States

Texas

U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Texas

U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas

Recognized in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights


The Best Lawyers in America, 2009-2016

Annually recognized as a "Texas Super Lawyer"


Texas Monthly Magazine

Certificate of Merit, Flaming Arrow District


Boy Scouts of America

Icon close

Close

Recognition

Recognized in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights


The Best Lawyers in America, 2009-2016

Annually recognized as a "Texas Super Lawyer"


Texas Monthly Magazine

Certificate of Merit, Flaming Arrow District


Boy Scouts of America