Appropriations and Medicare Funding
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 102-384(II), at 12 (1992); see also 82 Fed. Reg. 52362, 52493 & n. 18 (Nov. 13, 2017) (quoting House Report and noting that “[t]he statutory intent of the 340B Program is to maximize scarce Federal resources as much as possible, reaching more eligible patients”). By statute, CMS is directed to set payment rates for all such drugs using one of two alternative processes: (i) the Secretary may set the payment rate at the average hospital acquisition cost using “hospital acquisition cost survey data,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(I) (subclause I) ; or (ii) if “hospital acquisition cost data are not available,” the Secretary may use the average sales price for the drug established by 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a and “as calculated and adjusted by the Secretary as necessary for purposes of this paragraph,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(14)(A)(iii)(II) (subclause II). Prior to 2018, the Secretary paid for such drugs pursuant to the second option, and adjusted the rate as required by statute to ASP plus 6 percent. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3a(b)(1)(A)-(B); see also 77 Fed.