News & Insights
[…] Broidy, United States v. Flynn, and United States v. Manafort, et al. In 2022, two defendants were acquitted of charges under a similar statute prohibiting people from acting as agents of foreign governments without registering.37Shayna Jacobs, Trump ally Thomas Barrack acquitted of violating foreign agents law, Wash. Post (Nov. 4, 2022), https://www.washingtonpost.com/national-security/2022/11/04/trump-ally-thomas-barrack-acquitted-violating-foreign-agents-law/. The government charged the defendants under 18 U.S.C. § 951, which provides that “[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Also in 2022, a federal judge rejected the Department’s civil lawsuit seeking to require a businessman to register under FARA for attempting to persuade the U.S. government to return a Chinese national who had sought asylum.38Spencer S. Hsu, Judge rejects DOJ bid to compel Steve Wynn to register