News & Insights
[…] The Justice Department’s enforcement initiative has resulted in a series of cases that demonstrate the need for anyone who acts in the United States for the benefit of a foreign person or company to consider the implications of FARA and seek informed advice.

FARA’s registration requirements are confusing. As a result, many people are unaware of FARA’s mandates, and others who know about the statute mistakenly believe that they qualify for a registration exemption.2See generally 22 U.S.C. § 613 (listing FARA exemptions). Those who do file often make mistakes in their public reports and sometimes fail to include required disclosures with their communications.3See 22 U.S.C. § 614(b) (requiring that informational materials include a “conspicuous statement that the materials are distributed by the agent on behalf of the foreign principal, and that additional information is on file with the Department of Justice.”).

Many people believe FARA applies only if they are paid to represent foreign governments or political parties, but that is not the case.