News

Translate this page RSS Share this page Print this page

SEARCH CRITERIA

DATE RANGE
to
 
79 at King & Spalding Recognized As 'Georgia Super Lawyers' and 20 as ‘Georgia Rising Stars’


06 Mar 2009
RECOGNITION

ATLANTA, March 5, 2009 — Seventy-nine Atlanta-based King & Spalding lawyers have been named "Georgia Super Lawyers" by Law & Politics and Atlanta magazine. The list of Super Lawyers identifies Georgia attorneys who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement, and is determined by an extensive poll of Georgia lawyers.

Of the 79 King & Spalding lawyers ranked in their respective practice areas, seven received special recognition based on the total points they earned during the polling process. W. Ray Persons was among the “Top 10” vote-getting lawyers for a fourth consecutive year. Firm partners in the “Top 100” include:

  • John A. Chandler
  • John W. Hinchey
  • L. Joseph Loveland, Jr.
  • Letitia A. McDonald
  • Ray W. Persons
  • Mason W. Stephenson
  • Chilton D. Varner

In addition to their selection among the “Top 100,” McDonald and Varner were also included among the “Top 50 Women,” along with King & Spalding partners Eleanor F. Banister, Patricia T. Barmeyer, Sarah Robinson Borders, Stephanie B. Casteel, Letitia A. McDonald, Catherine O’Neil, Elizabeth V. Tanis and Chilton D. Varner.

The 79 King & Spalding lawyers named to the overall Georgia Super Lawyers list and their respective practice areas are

  • Carolyn Z. Alford - Banking
  • Scott J. Arnold - Real Estate
  • Anthony B. Askew - Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Bruce W. Baber - Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Raymond E. Baltz, Jr. - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Eleanor F. Banister - Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • Patricia Thrower Barmeyer - Environmental Litigation
  • Bill Baxley - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Andrew T. Bayman - Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Herschel M. Bloom - Tax
  • Sarah Robinson Borders - Bankruptcy & Creditors/Debtor Rights
  • James W. Boswell, III - Healthcare
  • Kevin J. Buster - Class Action/Mass Torts
  • John D. Capers, Jr. - Mergers & Acquisitions ·
  • Jeffrey S. Cashdan - Antitrust Litigation ·
  • Stephanie B. Casteel - Estate Planning & Probate
  • John A. Chandler - Business Litigation ·
  • William A. Clineburg, Jr. - Employment & Labor
  • Albert H. Conrad Jr. - Banking
  • Stephen S. Cowen - Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Dwight J. Davis - Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Benjamin F. Easterlin, IV - Business Litigation
  • Michael J. Egan - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Suzanne C. Feese - Tax
  • Paul K. Ferdinands - Bankruptcy & Creditors/Debtor Rights
  • William B. Fryer - Real Estate
  • Peter Genz - Tax · Timothy J. Goodwin - Real Estate ·
  • John W. Harbin - Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Dan L. Heller - Real Estate
  • Holmes J. Hawkins, III - Intellectual Property
  • Joseph B. Haynes - General Litigation
  • Robert D. Hays, Jr. - Class Action/Mass Torts
  • John W. Hinchey - Construction/Surety
  • William E. Hoffmann, Jr. - Civil Rights/First Amendment
  • William A. Holby - Bonds/Government Finance
  • Philip E. Holladay, Jr. - Injury Defense: Products
  • James D. Johnson - Intellectual Property
  • Michael W. Johnston - Employment Litigation: Defense
  • Joshua M. Kamin - Real Estate
  • Robert M. Keenan, III - Healthcare
  • John J. Kelley, III - Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Daniel J. King - Business Litigation
  • Donald S. Kohla - Employee Benefits/ERISA
  • Ralph B. Levy - Business Litigation
  • Hector E. Llorens, Jr. - Banking
  • James H. Lokey, Jr. - Tax
  • L. Joseph Loveland, Jr. - Business Litigation
  • Mark M. Maloney - Bankruptcy & Creditors/Debtor Rights
  • Samuel M. Matchett - Employment & Labor
  • Dan S. McDevitt - Securities Litigation
  • Letitia A. McDonald - Business Litigation
  • Paul B. Murphy - Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Paul J. Murphy - Business Litigation
  • Floyd C. Newton III - Bonds/Government Finance
  • Les Oakes - Environmental
  • Catherine O’Neil - Business Litigation
  • James A. Pardo, Jr. - Bankruptcy & Creditors/Debtor Rights
  • W. Ray Persons - Civil Litigation Defense
  • Alan J. Prince - Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Michael M. Raeber - Business Litigation
  • Glen A. Reed - Healthcare
  • Russell B. Richards - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Kim H. Roeder - Healthcare
  • Michael C. Russ - Business Litigation ·
  • Stephen M. Schaetzel - Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Richard A. Schneider - Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Richard L. Shackelford - Healthcare
  • Michael R. Smith - Securities Litigation
  • James D. Spratt, Jr. - Estate Planning & Probate
  • Jeffrey M. Stein - Securities & Corporate Finance
  • Mason W. Stephenson - Real Estate
  • Elizabeth V. Tanis - Business Litigation
  • Robert M. Thornton - Securities Litigation
  • Charles H. Tisdale, Jr. - Environmental
  • Chilton D. Varner - Class Action/Mass Torts
  • John A. Wallace - Estate Planning & Probate
  • Sara Kay Wheeler - Healthcare
  • Robert G. Woodward - Tax

The Super Lawyers selection process began in 2008 with a survey that was sent to thousands of attorneys in Georgia. Attorneys were asked to vote for the best lawyers they had personally observed in action. Each lawyer was given a score based on the number of votes received and the source of those votes (votes of lawyers from other firms carry more weight than those from lawyers in the same firm). The Super Lawyers research team evaluated the credentials of the nominees and ensured that each lawyer was in good standing with the State Bar of Georgia.

A blue-ribbon review panel consisting of top Georgia lawyers was assembled in each area of practice. These lawyers also reviewed and scored the list of nominees in their practice areas. The top point-getters were selected as Super Lawyers, the top 5 percent of licensed attorneys in the state.

In addition, 20 lawyers in King & Spalding's Atlanta office have been named "Georgia Rising Stars" for 2009.

The King & Spalding lawyers on this year's Georgia’s Rising Stars list and their respective areas of practice are

  • Lisa Read Blanco - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • John P. Brumbaugh - Securities Litigation
  • Carolyn "Tippi" Cain Burch - Business Litigation 
  • Harold E. Franklin, Jr. - General Litigation
  • Robert B. Friedman - Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Matthew S. Harman - Personal Injury Defense: Products
  • Donald P. Hensel - Tax
  • Todd Holleman - Banking
  • D. Clayton Howell - Real Estate
  • Dawn M. Jones - Civil Litigation Defense
  • Sara O. Loft - Tax
  • Charles A. Pannell - Intellectual Property Litigation  
  • Ranse M. Partin - Business Litigation
  • Rahul Patel - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Noah P. Peeters - Real Estate
  • Katrina M. Quicker - Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Gregory K. Smith - Construction Litigation
  • Lovita T. Tandy - Employment & Labor
  • Alison Van Lear - Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Amy Yervanian - Business Litigation

Georgia Rising Stars are described as "outstanding lawyers who have demonstrated superior professional potential." The polling, research and selection of Georgia Rising Stars is performed under the auspices of Law & Politics, a legal industry publisher. Fewer than 2.5 percent of Georgia lawyers are chosen for this recognition, with only lawyers age 40 and under or who have been practicing 10 years or less eligible for inclusion.

About King & Spalding
King & Spalding is an international law firm with more than 880 lawyers in Abu Dhabi, Atlanta, Austin, Charlotte, Dubai, Frankfurt, Houston, London, New York, Riyadh (affiliated office), San Francisco, Silicon Valley and Washington, D.C. The firm represents half of the Fortune 100 and in Corporate Counsel surveys consistently has been among the top firms representing Fortune 250 companies. For additional information, visit www.kslaw.com/.

PEOPLE
Carolyn Zander Alford  
Bruce W Baber  
Raymond E Baltz Jr.  
Eleanor Banister  
Patricia T Barmeyer  
C William Baxley  
Andrew T Bayman  
Sarah R Borders  
James W Boswell III  
John P Brumbaugh  
J Kevin Buster  
Jack D Capers Jr.  
Jeffrey S Cashdan  
John A Chandler  
Albert H Conrad  
Stephen S Cowen  
Benjamin F Easterlin IV  
Michael J Egan  
Paul K Ferdinands  
Harold E Franklin Jr.  
Robert B Friedman  
Peter J Genz  
Timothy J Goodwin  
John W Harbin  
Holmes J Hawkins III  
Robert D Hays  
William A Holby  
Philip E Holladay Jr.  
W. Todd Holleman  
D Clayton Howell  
Michael W Johnston  
Amy Yervanian Jones  
Joshua M Kamin  
Robert M Keenan III  
Hector E Llorens Jr.  
James H Lokey Jr.  
L Joseph Loveland  
Mark M Maloney  
Samuel M Matchett  
Letitia A McDonald  
Paul B Murphy  
Paul J Murphy  
Floyd C Newton III  
Catherine M O'Neil  
Les Oakes  
Rahul Patel  
W Ray Persons  
Alan J Prince  
Glen A Reed  
Russell B Richards  
Kim H Roeder  
Richard A Schneider  
Richard L Shackelford  
Gregory K Smith  
Michael R Smith  
Jeffrey M Stein  
Mason W Stephenson  
Elizabeth V Tanis  
M Robert Thornton  
Chilton Davis Varner  
Sara Kay Wheeler  

OFFICES
Atlanta